maincurve UC Library MyUC iLearn Webmail Home
title Media Relations Home

 

04-21-2010


Math Contest held at University of the Cumberlands

WILLIAMSBURG, Ky. – Students from nine schools gathered at University of the Cumberlands on Tuesday, April 13, for the annual High School Mathematics Contest. The competition, sponsored by the Department of Mathematics and Physics, seeks to promote studies in these areas and to prepare students for careers in the fields of mathematics, physics and engineering. Students competed in six areas of exams: algebra I, algebra II, geometry, pre-calculus, calculus and cooperative group.

Schools participating were:
Corbin High School, Corbin, Ky.
Fort Payne High School, Fort Payne, Ala.
McClure Independent Christian Academy, Corbin, Ky.
North Laurel High School, London, Ky.
Oneida Baptist Institute, Oneida, Ky.
Sayre School, Lexington, Ky.
Somerset Christian School, Somerset, Ky.
South Laurel High School, London, Ky.
Whitley County High School, Williamsburg, Ky.

This year’s winners included:

Overall School Winners
1st – North Laurel High School
2nd – Fort Payne High School
3rd – Corbin High School

Algebra I Exam
1st – Kathryn Wilkerson, North Laurel High School
2nd – Chan Lee, Oneida Baptist Institute
3rd – Abigail Smith, North Laurel High School
4th – Megan Bruner, South Laurel High School
5th – Brooke Norman, Whitley County High School

Algebra II Exam
1st – Grayson Palmer, Fort Payne High School
2nd – Lane Gaynor, North Laurel High School
3rd – Jaclyn Houston, Fort Payne High School
4th – Sang A. Choi, Oneida Baptist Institute
5th – George Chalhoub, Sayre School

Geometry
1st – Pooja Kanthawar, North Laurel High School
2nd – Shane Baker, Corbin High School
3rd – Mia Chalhoub, Sayre School
4th – Malerie McDowell, Corbin High School
5th – Brandon Gilbert, South Laurel High School

Pre-Calculus
1st – Jason Bentley, North Laurel High School
2nd – Cathy Essex, Fort Payne High School
3rd – Ben Rice, Somerset Christian School
4th – Juno Kim, South Laurel High School
5th – Deep Amin, Fort Payne High School

Calculus
1st – Jeff Dzugan, Corbin High School
2nd – Landon Jones, North Laurel High School
3rd – Erica Mamauag, North Laurel High School
4th – You Hwang, Oneida Baptist Institute
5th – Ashleigh Chape, Whitley County High School

Cooperative Group Exam
1st – Keith Cavanaugh, Adam Suhl, U-Yeong Choi, Ali Zeitlin; Sayre School
2nd – Hoby Ashley, Julio Gamez, Avery Gibbs, Ray Martinez; Fort Payne High School
3rd – Collin Dunn, Meredith Huff, Sarah Parks, Denzil Purcell; Corbin High School
4th – Terra Baker, Macahan Moore, Dillon Van Dijk, Summer Wombles; North Laurel High School
5th – Alexandra DeCarlo, Jacob Moore, Jeffrey Poston, Katie White; South Laurel High School

University of the Cumberlands would like to congratulate all the winners and participants of this year’s High School Mathematics Contest.