maincurve UC Library MyUC iLearn Webmail Home
title Media Relations Home

 

04-18-2013


Annual High School Mathematics Contest held at University of the Cumberlands

 


Williamsburg, Ky. – Students from eight area schools gathered at University of the Cumberlands (UC) on Friday, April 12 for the annual High School Mathematics Contest. The competition, sponsored by the Department of Mathematics and Physics, seeks to promote studies in these areas and to prepare students for careers in the fields of mathematics, physics and engineering.

UC faculty, staff and 23 undergraduate volunteers welcomed the 99 high-schoolers as they competed in six different exams. On Thursday evening, April 4, the event began with a lecture on “The Two Became One: An Excursion into a Mathematical Marriage,” presented by Lipscomb University professor and chair of the LU mathematics department, Dr. Carroll Wells.

Cumberlands President Jim Taylor presented winners with trophies, plaques and certificates after speaking briefly to the visitors on the importance of science, technology, engineering and mathematics in the modern world.

Students competed in six areas of exams: algebra I, algebra II, geometry, pre-calculus, calculus and cooperative group. Participating schools were: Corbin High School, Corbin, Ky.; North Laurel HS, London, Ky.; Oneida Baptist Institute, Oneida, Ky.; Sayre School, Lexington, Ky.; Somerset Christian School; Somerset, Ky.; Whitley County HS, Williamsburg, Ky.; Pineville HS, Pineville, Ky.; Lynn Camp HS, Corbin, Ky.

Overall School Winners:

1st – North Laurel High School

2nd – Corbin High School

3rd – Tie between Oneida Baptist Institute and Somerset Christian School

Algebra I Exam:

1st – Weston Griebel, North Laurel High School

2nd – Tori Ellison, Corbin High School

3rd – Brian Gray, North Laurel High School

4th – Paris Obike, Oneida Baptist Institute

5th – Justin Taylor, Lynn Camp High School

Algebra II Exam:

1st – Jake McFadden, North Laurel High School

2nd – Mark Carrender, Somerset Christian School

3rd – Philip Golden, Somerset Christian School

4th – Russ Tolliver, Corbin High School

5th – Andrew Reedy, Corbin High School

Geometry Exam:

1st – Arjun Kanthawar, North Laurel High School

2nd – Nikhil Krishna, Corbin High School

3rd – Robert Brofford, Whitley Couny High School

4th – Brett Gaynor, North Laurel High School

5th – Faith Smith, Lynn Camp High School

Pre-Calculus Exam:

1st – Abigail Smith, North Laurel High School

2nd – Daniel Li, Oneida Baptist High School

3rd – Kathryn Wilkerson, North Laurel High School

4th – Nan Zhang, Whitley County High School

5th – Tikky Bui, Oneida Baptist Institute

Calculus Exam:

1st – Pooja Kanthawar, North Laurel High School

2nd – Alek Zieba, Sayre School

3rd – Spencer Bolton, North Laurel High School

4th – Chauncey Hill, Sayre School

5th – Josh Partin, Corbin High School

Cooperative Group Exam:

1st – From North Laurel High School: Lane Gaynor, Jeremy Jones, Alyn Smith and Cristin Sullivan

2nd – From Sayre School: Harry Gamble, Allen He, Paul Saad and Antonio Woods

3rd – From Whitley County High School: Danny Butcher, Emily Holt, Brent Logan and Josh Ramos

University of the Cumberlands would like to congratulate all the winners and participants of the 2013 High School Mathematics Contest, and thank the following for their donations to this event: Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill of Corbin; Cost Cutters Family Hair Salon of London; Cracker Barrel Old Country Store and Restaurant of Corbin; David’s Steakhouse of Corbin; Dino’s Italian Restaurant of Corbin; El Dorado Mexican Restaurant of Corbin; El Dorado Mexican Restaurant of Williamsburg; Froyoz Frozen Yogurt Shop of Corbin; Golden Corral of London; Hal Rogers Family Entertainment Center of Williamsburg; JCPenney Salon of Corbin; Mi Casa Mexican Restaurant of Corbin; Regency Cinema 8 of London; Sonny’s Barbeque of Corbin; Texas Instruments; Tri-County Cineplex of Corbin; Wal-Mart Supercenter of Corbin; Wal-Mart of Williamsburg.

Located in Williamsburg, Ky., University of the Cumberlands is an institution of regional distinction, which currently offers four undergraduate degrees more than 40 major fields of study; nine pre-professional programs; seven graduate degrees, including a doctorate and six master’s degrees; certifications in education; and online programs.