maincurve UC Library MyUC iLearn Webmail Home
title Media Relations Home

 

11-21-2011


University of the Cumberlands announces 2011 Chemistry Symposium winners

 


Boyd County students took the Grand Champions prize when they excelled in many events at UC’s 2011 Chemistry Symposium.

WILLIAMSBURG, Ky. – University of the Cumberlands (UC) held its annual Chemistry Symposium on Friday, Nov. 18, hosting 205 students and teachers from nine Kentucky high schools. A day of competitive individual and team events for high school students, the Symposium is sponsored by University of the Cumberlands, its Science Departments and the ACS Student Affiliates chapter. The collection of activities is designed to offer challenges in Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Communications and Theatre Arts.

Winners are as follows:

 


University of the Cumberlands held its annual Chemistry Symposium on Friday, Nov. 18, hosting 205 students and teachers from nine Kentucky high schools. Students react during the Toothpick Bridge Competition.

Biology Individual Exam: 1st place, Kevin Mills, Sheldon Clark; 2nd place, Braden Bocard, Boyd County; 3rd place, Shelby Miracle, South Laurel.

Chemistry Individual Exam: 1st place, Logan Hurley, South Laurel; 2nd place, Courtney Miller, Madison Central; 3rd place, Cody Denson, Madison Central.

Physics Individual Exam: 1st place, Nathan Westurn, Boyd County; 2nd place, Liza Bustle, South Laurel; 3rd place, Chris Fugate, Boyd County.

Titrate Off: 1st place, Nick Richardson, Madison Central; 2nd place, Elizabeth Dade, Hopkinsville; 3rd place, Cara Preece, Sheldon Clark.

A Salt Assault: 1st place, Cody Denson and Lincoln Shade, Madison Central; 2nd place, Laken Hamilton and Caitlin Conley, Boyd County; 3rd place, Brandon Isaacs and Catherine White, Madison Southern.

Submarine Contest: 1st place, Tim Cline and Logan Allen, Sheldon Clark; 2nd place, Ethan Sweet and Matthew Douglas, Whitley County; J.D. Preece and Zack Kirk, Sheldon Clark.

Toothpick Bridge Competition: 1st place, Tim Cline and Logan Allen, Sheldon Clark; 2nd place, Ryan Hines and Taylor Leigh, Casey County; 3rd place, Jessica Farrell and Tiffany Farrell, Boyd County; Highest Visual Appeal, Nathan Westurn and Tyler Evans, Boyd County; Best Workmanship, Jessica Farrell and Tiffany Farrell, Boyd County.

Science Poster Design Competition: 1st place, Hannah Puzcy, Nicole Goins, Caitlin Conley and Laken Hamilton, Boyd County; 2nd place, Alli Mills, Cara Preece, Danna Spears and Alexis Williams, Sheldon Clark; 3rd place, Shelby Miracle and Rhyana Barber, South Laurel; Honorary Mention 1, McKinzii Todd, Rebekah Ponder, Nicoline Joenborg and Brianna Burdette, Rockcastle County; Honorary Mention 2, Erica Kress, Chrissy Moore, Jordan Boggs and Ngoe Phung, Boyd County.

Science PowerPoint Competition: 1st place, Sirena Couch and Martin Hasenzoyl, Casey County; 2nd place, Taylor Tripp, Madison Southern; 3rd place, Daisha Gauze and Katie White, Sheldon Clark.

How Does Your Crystal Grow?: 1st place, Andrew Grubb, Boyd County; 2nd place, Margaret Elmore, Casey County; 3rd place, Alli Mills and Cara Preece, Sheldon Clark.

Chemistry Lab Technique Mastery: 1st place, Austin Moore, Sheldon Clark; 2nd place, John Dunlap, Madison Central; 3rd place, Shayla Evans, Whitley County.

Biology Team Demonstrations: 1st place, Katelyn Newsome and Hunter Evans, Sheldon Clark; 2nd place, Maureen Davies and Jenna Gross, Hopkinsville Team B; 3rd place, Braden Bocard, Sydney Jackson and Morgan McCoy, Boyd County Team A.

Chemistry Team Demonstrations: 1st place, Caitlin Conley, Laken Hamilton and Nicole Goins, Boyd Team A; 2nd place, Tyler Evans, Austin Miller, Chris Fugate and Chelsea Maynard, Boyd Team B; 3rd place, Micah Davis and Brittany Robinette, Sheldon Clark.

Physics Team Demonstrations: 1st place, Jessica Farrell and Nathan Westurn, Boyd County Team A; 2nd place, Austin Jordison, Garrett Hasty, Heather Clontz and Rachel Martin, Rockcastle County; 3rd place, Wyatt Lewis, Garrett Burton, Matt Blakeley and Isaac Puzey, Boyd County Team B.

Science Bowl: 1st place, Sheldon Clark; 2nd place, Whitley County. Grand Champion: Boyd County

Spanning a wide range of academic competitions: written tests, verbal quick-¬recall, demonstrations, laboratory experiments, problem solving and construction - all in a framework of competitive challenge and fun with the purpose of:

- exciting young people about science

- promoting science endeavors in the high school

- encouraging careers in science

- rewarding academic excellence

- featuring the most versatile and varied science competition in the state

- offering the opportunity to see science facilities and meet the science faculty and students of the University of the Cumberlands.

Located in Williamsburg, Ky., University of the Cumberlands is an institution of regional distinction, which currently offers four undergraduate degrees more than 40 major fields of study; nine pre-professional programs; seven graduate degrees, including a doctorate and six master’s degrees; certifications in education; and online programs.