title Admissions Home

Employment

As a provision of their F-1 student visa, students are permitted to be employed in an on-campus position of employment directly related to the university in which they are enrolled.  In extreme financial circumstances, USCIS approves off-campus employment.

  1. On-Campus Employment
    Students who hold an F-1 student visa may be eligible for on-campus employment. Employment is not guaranteed and is limited to the availability of a position.    A student with an F-1 visa is legally eligible for employment on campus when:
    • I-94, passport, and I-20 are valid
    • student carries a full course of study
    • student is in good academic standing

    At University of the Cumberlands, International Students are only eligible for on campus jobs that are categorized as Presidential Student Employment (PSE).  To learn more about PSE employment, Download teh PSE Information Fact Sheet.

    To apply for a PSE position, click here.

    Once a student is granted an on-campus employment assignment by the Human Resources Office, they will be given a letter which must be presented to the Office of International Relations.  The Office of International Relations will then prepare a Letter of Employment Authorization which can be presented to the local US Social Security Administration, along with other necessary documents, as part of the application process for a Social Security Card. 

    *NOTE: Students who fail to carry a full course of study or who fail to maintain legal status with U.S. Immigration will lose all F-1 visa benefits. (Employment is a benefit.)

  2. Off-Campus Employment
    Off-Campus Employment may only be granted by U.S. Immigration, under extreme financial circumstances, and through the appropriate application process through the Student Exchange Visitor Information Service (SEVIS).  An Employment Authorization Document (EAD) is only issued by U.S. Immigration. The approval takes months to receive. There is a charge by U.S. Immigration for this service. If denied, there is no appeal. The Office of International Relations will help to determine if students are eligible for off-campus employment, according to the SEVIS standards.

    Once a student is authorized by USICS for off-campus employment, they must present a letter verifying proposed employment from a prospective employer which must be presented to the Office of International Relations.  The Office of International Relations will then prepare a Letter of Employment Authorization which can be presented to the local US Social Security Administration, along with other necessary documents, as part of the application process for a Social Security Card. 

If you are granted a Social Security Number by going through the process for on-campus or off-campus employment, you should never work off campus without current USCIS authorization. Even one day of work without authorization is a serious violation of U.S. law.  (This means that students cannot apply for or accept temporary employment during any study breaks from the university without approval from USCIS.  This type of employment process is considered OPT and requires a detailed application process.)